This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our Privacy Policy. Accept Cookies

Sell2Wales Website - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how the Welsh Government ('We') collects information from users ('You') of the Sell2wales website www.Sell2Wales.gov.uk (hereafter referred to as the 'Website') and the purposes for which we will use that information. Whenever you use the Website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy ('Privacy Policy').

1 Information we collect

We collect data from you: (i) when you register your details on the Website (e.g. so that we can send you information, now or in the future); and (ii) each time you visit the Website using cookies. The data we collect may include personal data and may include your name, e-mail address and home address. We also require your telephone number so we can contact you if there is a problem. By disclosing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2 Cookies

2.1 Cookies are small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. The cookies we use do not contain any personally identifying information, but, for example, they do allow you to move from page to page within the Website without having to continuously re-enter your login information.

2.2 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can usually change the options in your browser to block them, but cookies are essential to the normal operation of the Website.

2.3 Please see the table in Section 9 below for more information on the cookies used in the operation of the Website.

3 Data Protection Act

3.1 Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

3.2 Any personal data processed by the Operators will be treated in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and processed for the purposes of

  • Enabling Buyers to advertise and administer public contract opportunities and
  • Enabling Suppliers to identify and/or tender for such opportunities.
  • Communicating with users in relation to use of the Website, wider public procurement issues, or to provide other information considered relevant by the Welsh Government.

3.3 Millstream, one of the Operators of the Website, is registered on the UK Data Protection Register under Number Z9969163.

4 Disclosure of Your Information

4.1 Except as stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not share the information you provide to us with any other third party unless:

  • we are under a duty to disclose or share the information in order to comply with any legal obligation;
  • in order to enforce or apply our User Terms and any other relevant agreements;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of others;
  • if we outsource or transfer the management and/or operation of all or part of this Website to a third party, to enable that third party to continue to provide you with access to the Website or any of the services provided by the Website.

4.2 We may from time to time and only in good faith, share your personal data with other public sector bodies in Wales for the purposes of improving their procurement processes.

4.3 We will not sell or rent your information to any third party for commercial purposes.

5 Registration

5.1 You do not have to register to browse the information on the Website, but you do need to register your details with us if you wish to ‘Express your interest’ or download the additional documents provided with any of the contract opportunities.

5.2 The registration information that you provide to us for these purposes is stored securely on our database and any personal data you provide shall be dealt with in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

5.3 You can change your registration preferences, e-mail address and login details through the Website at any time. If you are no longer interested in using the Service you can delete your account on your personal profile page.

6 Other Websites

6.1 We carry links from the Website to other sites which we believe to hold information which you may find useful. We are unable to guarantee that these links will always work and we make no representations as to the quality, or accuracy of the sites nor their terms of operation, for example their privacy policies.

6.2 We may offer data output feed to other suppliers of advertising portals.

6.3 Where the Website contains links to other websites, you should note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or other policies of the owners and operators of those sites. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements and policies on each Website to which you are asked to submit personal information.

7 Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

8 Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this Privacy Policy or about the Website, you can contact the webmaster@wales.gsi.gov.uk.

9 Use of Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose More info
.NET Framework ASP.Net_SessionId This cookie is created automatically by the software used to keep the website running. It simply holds ASP.Net variables which are essential to the operation of the site, and is killed when you finish browsing. Without this cookie, the website cannot operate. Visit Microsoft's Website Opens a new window.
User authentication cookie TDE This cookie is created when you log in to the members area of the website. It is used to authenticate your user details when logged in, allowing you to navigate from page to page without having to enter your log in details multiple times. Without this cookie, you will not be able to use the members area of the website. The content is encrypted (e.g. of the content: ASPSESSIONIDJHSDFEKK=KJSHFWEJNDFSERFWERKJNLKE) Visit Microsoft's Website Opens a new window.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
This cookie is used to collect information about how our visitors use the website. We use this information to compile reports and statistics which will help us improve the website. You can block these cookies. To find out how, view the link in the More Info section. An overview on Google Analytics's privacy policy Opens a new window.