This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our Privacy Policy. Accept Cookies

Privacy Notice – Sell2Wales Registration Form

This Document contains information on User Registration & User Enquiry Privacy Notices

This notice was last updated on the 14th May 2018

Your privacy is important to Sell2Wales and Millstream Associates Limited and in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that covers why we collect and use your information. This privacy notice outlines that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner.

1 Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices. Why we collect and process the data collected.

The Welsh Government is the Data Controller for the personal data you have provided on the Sell2Wales registration form. The data is stored on the Sell2Wales IT system by our third party provider Millstream Associates Limited; this is required for you to view published contract details and take part in the procurement process through Sell2Wales.

Your information is not shared with any unconnected third party organisations.

2 Who will have access to your data:

  • As a buyer your details will be available to the public.
  • As a supplier your details will be available to search and view by buying organisations registered on Sell2Wales.
  • Your details will be accessible by the Welsh Government sell2wales team and Millstream Associates Limited system administrators who support the I.T. system.  System administrators will not use your details in any way other than provide support directly to you or Welsh Government.
  • Information collected as part of any contract opportunity posted through TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) may require leaving the Sell2wales site and using other services which will have their own rules on access stated in their own privacy notice.

3 How long are your details kept:

Your details will be retained on our systems inline with the Sell2Wales retention policy.

  • Any user that does not log in for 12 months will have their account archived, after this time an email request is required to reactivate the account.
  • Any user that does not log in within 24 months of their account being archived will have their account deleted.
  • Information collected as part of any contract opportunity posted through TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) may require leaving the Sell2wales site and using other services which will have their own set of data retention rules stated in their own privacy notice.

4 Your rights.

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to access the personal data the Welsh Government holds on you;
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing;
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’;
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Customer Contact

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

For help with any of the above rights then please contact our Business Wales Helpline 03000 603 000 or use the contact us form https://businesswales.gov.wales/contact-us..

5 The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies, including the Welsh Government. The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before responding to such a request.

6 Changes to this Policy

The Welsh Government may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. When changes occur to this policy we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.

For further information on your information rights

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer

Welsh Government

Cathays Park

CARDIFF

CF10 3NQ

Email address:   Data.ProtectionOfficer@wales.gsi.gov.uk

Privacy Notice – Sell2Wales Enquiry

This notice was last updated on the 7th March 2018

Your privacy is important to Sell2Wales and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that covers why we collect and use your information. This privacy notice ensures that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices. Why we collect and process the data collected

The Welsh Government will be the Data Controller for the personal data you provide for a Sell2Wales enquiry. The information you give will be used to create a record on our IT systems of your Sell2Wales enquiry; this will enable us to respond appropriately.

1 Who will have access to your data: 

  • This data is used by Welsh Government and Sell2Wales to respond appropriately to your enquiry..
  • The collected information will be accessible by Welsh Government support service teams and Millstream Associates Ltd. who support the I.T. system.  System technical administrators will not use your details in any way.  

2 How long are your details kept

Your details will be retained on our systems inline with Welsh Government retention policy for up to 3 years as part of our ongoing training and quality reviews.

3 Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to access the personal data the Welsh Government holds on you;
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Customer Contact

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

For help with any of the above rights then please contact our Sell2Wales Helpline 0800 222 9004 or  use the contact us form https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/AboutUs/aboutus_contactus.aspx

4 The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies, including the Welsh Government. The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before responding to such a request.

5 Changes to this policy

The Welsh Government may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. When changes occur to this policy we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.

For further information on your information rights

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer

Welsh Government

Cathays Park

CARDIFF

CF10 3NQ

Email address:   Data.ProtectionOfficer@wales.gsi.gov.uk